|
Talented Trio To Take Aim At Memorable Mile At Brooks PR Invitational
Published by
Jun 1st 2017, 9:57pm
Stellar field assembled in pursuit of sub-four mile at Brooks PR
Principe, Teare and Worley all set to take another shot at historic prep performance; Rematch from Arcadia Invitational 2-mile race will produce another showdown involving Lane and Oakley
By Erik Boal, DyeStat Editor
The lineups for the seventh Brooks PR Invitational are shaping up, with the boys mile race creating the most buzz entering the June 17 meet at Shoreline Stadium in Washington.
Seniors Cooper Teare of St. Joseph Notre Dame CA, Sam Worley of Comal Canyon TX and DJ Principe of LaSalle Academy RI – all of whom have run under 4 minutes, 1 second for the full mile this year – lead a group looking to produce the 10th sub-four clocking by a prep athlete in history.
Syracuse UT senior Hunter Woodhall, a two-time Paralympic medalist in Rio de Janeiro, will compete in the boys 400 meters, along with four individuals who have personal bests under 46 seconds.
Jamal Walton of Miramar FL, Leander Forbes of Leon FL, Elija Godwin of Newton County GA and Sean Hooper of Keller Fossil Ridge TX will compete against Woodhall in one of the deepest 400 fields in meet history.
The girls 2-mile race will showcase a rematch from the 50th Arcadia Invitational in April, with Foot Locker national cross country champion Claudia Lane of Malibu CA looking to secure another victory over Nike Cross Nationals winner Brie Oakley of Grandview CO after both athletes ran under 9:58 in their last 3,200 meeting. Oakley finished third in last year’s 2-mile race.
Two-time NXN boys champion Casey Clinger of American Fork UT is scheduled to compete in the boys 2-mile race again after placing third last year. Brodey Hasty of Brentwood TN – third at NXN – along with Finn Gessner of Madison La Follette WI and Luis Grijalva of Armijo CA, both Foot Locker All-Americans, are also entered.
The girls mile also boasts exceptional depth, with last year’s winner Annie Hill of Glacier MT returning, along with Julia Heymach of Houston Lamar TX, Rylee Bowen of Sonoma Academy CA, Jordan Oakes of Holy Names Academy WA and Ashton Endsley of Abilene TX. Allie Schadler of Rio Rico AZ, Lexy Halladay of Mountain View ID, Anna Gibson of Jackson WY and Madison Mooney of Broomfield CO are also entered.
The complete roster of current entries can be seen below:
Girls 100 meters
|
YR
|
HOMETOWN
|
|
Kynnedy Flannel
|
JR
|
Alvin, TX
|
|
Briana Williams
|
FR
|
Hollywood, FL
|
|
Sydney Washington
|
SR
|
Round Rock, TX
|
|
Kailei Collins
|
SO
|
Katy, TX
|
|
Alicia Burnett
|
FR
|
St. Peters, MO
|
|
Bria Mack
|
SR
|
Williamstown, NJ
|
|
|
|
|
|
Girls 100-meter Hurdles
|
YR
|
HOMETOWN
|
|
Caitlyn Little
|
SR
|
Hoover, AL
|
|
Kaylah Robinson
|
JR
|
El Cerrito, CA
|
|
Kaylor Harris
|
SR
|
Mesquite, TX
|
|
Javlyn Cameron
|
JR
|
Houston, TX
|
|
G'Auna Edwards
|
SR
|
Spring, TX
|
|
Imani Carothers
|
JR
|
Chicago, IL
|
|
Morgan Lewis
|
SR
|
Atlanta, GA
|
|
|
|
|
|
Girls 400 meters
|
YR
|
HOMETOWN
|
|
Kaelin Roberts
|
SR
|
Carson, CA
|
|
Kennedy Simon
|
JR
|
Atlanta, GA
|
|
Bailey Lear
|
JR
|
Frisco, TX
|
|
Morgan Burks-Magee
|
SR
|
Rockwall, TX
|
|
Kirsten Carter
|
JR
|
Santa Rosa, CA
|
|
Mia Coats
|
SR
|
Westmintser, CO
|
|
|
|
|
|
Girls 800 meters
|
YR
|
HOMETOWN
|
|
Rachel McArthur
|
SR
|
Nokesville, VA
|
|
Alyssa Brewer
|
JR
|
Danville, CA
|
|
Morgan Foster
|
SO
|
Chandler, AZ
|
|
Jacquelyn Hill
|
SR
|
Etwianda, CA
|
|
Kristie Schoffield
|
SR
|
Concord, NH
|
|
Erin Ripple
|
SR
|
Seattle, WA
|
|
Mackenzie Ellison
|
SR
|
Snellville, GA
|
|
|
|
|
|
Girls Mile
|
YR
|
HOMETOWN
|
|
Julia Heymach
|
SR
|
Houston, TX
|
|
Annie Hill
|
JR
|
Glacier, MT
|
|
Allie Schadler
|
SR
|
Rio Rico, AZ
|
|
Rylee Bowen
|
JR
|
Santa Rosa, CA
|
|
Lexy Halladay
|
FR
|
Meridian, ID
|
|
Madison Mooney
|
JR
|
Broomfield, CO
|
|
Jordan Oakes
|
SR
|
Seattle, WA
|
|
Anna Gibson
|
SR
|
Jackson, WY
|
|
Abbe Goldstein
|
SR
|
Fort Washington, PA
|
|
Ashton Endsley
|
SR
|
Abilene, TX
|
|
Sophie Cantine
|
SR
|
Seattle, WA
|
|
|
|
|
|
Girls 2 Mile
|
YR
|
HOMETOWN
|
|
Brie Oakley
|
SR
|
Aurora, CO
|
|
Claudia Lane
|
SO
|
Malibu, CA
|
|
Rebecca Story
|
JR
|
Knoxville, TN
|
|
Jacqueline Gaughan
|
JR
|
Exeter, NH
|
|
Lauren Gregory
|
SR
|
Ft. Collins, CO
|
|
Katelynne Hart
|
FR
|
Glen Ellyn, IL
|
|
London Culbreath
|
FR
|
McKinney, TX
|
|
Emily Venters
|
SR
|
Lawrence, KS
|
|
Taylor Roe
|
SO
|
Lake Stevens, WA
|
|
Makenna Schumacher
|
SO
|
Portland, OR
|
|
India Johnson
|
SR
|
Hilliard, OH
|
|
|
|
|
|
Boys 100 meters
|
YR
|
HOMETOWN
|
|
Jeffery Hulon Jr.
|
SR
|
Beasumont, TX
|
|
Chauncy Smart
|
SR
|
Auburndale, FL
|
|
Terrance Horne Jr.
|
JR
|
Miramar, FL
|
|
Jordan Byrd
|
JR
|
Albuquerque, NM
|
|
Marcellus Moore
|
FR
|
Plainfield, IL
|
|
Rodrick Fisher
|
SR
|
Spokane Valley, WA
|
|
|
|
|
|
Boys 110-meter Hurdles
|
YR
|
HOMETOWN
|
|
Damion Thomas
|
SR
|
Sunrise, FL
|
|
Joseph Anderson
|
SR
|
Upland, CA
|
|
Dorian Andrews
|
SR
|
Dallas, TX
|
|
Deion Lightfoot
|
SR
|
Tracy, CA
|
|
Trey Johnson
|
SR
|
Tolleson, AZ
|
|
Rainey Anderson
|
JR
|
Atlanta, GA
|
|
|
|
|
|
Boys 400 meters
|
YR
|
HOMETOWN
|
|
Jamal Walton
|
JR
|
Miramar, FL
|
|
Elija Godwin
|
JR
|
Covington, GA
|
|
Sean Hooper
|
SR
|
Forth Worth, TX
|
|
Leander Forbes
|
SR
|
Tallahassee, FL
|
|
Hunter Woodhall
|
SR
|
Syracuse, UT
|
|
Sean Burrell
|
FR
|
Zachary, LA
|
|
Tyrees Moulton
|
JR
|
Phoenix, AZ
|
|
|
|
|
|
Boys 800 meters
|
YR
|
HOMETOWN
|
|
Heston Andersen
|
SR
|
Spanish Fork, UT
|
|
Cade Bethmann
|
SR
|
Arlington, TX
|
|
Alex Scales
|
JR
|
San Jose, CA
|
|
Everett Smulders
|
SR
|
Alanta, GA
|
|
Brigham Cardon
|
SR
|
Selah, WA
|
|
Haden Penrod
|
SR
|
Springville, UT
|
|
Patrick Parker
|
SR
|
American Fork, UT
|
|
Henry Mong
|
SR
|
Portland, OR
|
|
Devan Kirk
|
SR
|
Shoreline, WA
|
|
|
|
|
|
Boys Mile
|
YR
|
HOMETOWN
|
|
Cooper Teare
|
SR
|
Alameda, CA
|
|
Sam Worley
|
SR
|
New Braunfels, TX
|
|
DJ Principe
|
SR
|
Johnston, RI
|
|
Waleed Suliman
|
SR
|
Henrico, VA
|
|
Callum Bolger
|
SR
|
San Luis Obispo, CA
|
|
Jack Aho
|
SR
|
Grayslake, IL
|
|
Dustin Horter
|
JR
|
Liberty Township, OH
|
|
Isaac Green
|
SR
|
Louisville, CO
|
|
Gabe Fendel
|
JR
|
Fishers, IN
|
|
Connor Lane
|
SR
|
Raleigh, NC
|
|
|
|
|
|
Boys 2 Mile
|
YR
|
HOMETOWN
|
|
Brodey Hasty
|
JR
|
Brentwood, TN
|
|
Casey Clinger
|
SR
|
American Fork, UT
|
|
Luis Grijalva
|
SR
|
Fairfield, CA
|
|
Finn Gessner
|
SR
|
Madison, WI
|
|
Matthew Watkins
|
SR
|
Mill Creek, WA
|
|
Michael Vernau
|
SR
|
Davis, CA
|
|
Garrett Barton
|
SR
|
Ogden, UT
|
|
Evert Silva
|
SR
|
Fresno, CA
|
|
Seth Hirsch
|
SR
|
Omaha, NE
|
|
Josh Schumacher
|
JR
|
Portland, OR
|
|
Tanner Norman
|
SR
|
Colorado Springs, CO
|
|
|